Waruinge Nakayama

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Waruinge Nakayama
Birth Name: Philip Waruinge
Born: 1945-02-03
Birthplace: Murang’a, Kenya
Hometown: Osaka, Osaka, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Olympic results

Philip Waruinge won the Silver Medal representing Kenya at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, Germany, boxing as a Featherweight (57 kg). He also won the Bronze Medal representing Kenya at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico, boxing as a Featherweight (57 kg) and was awarded the Val Barker Trophy, as the outstanding boxer. Waruinge also represented Kenya at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, boxing as a Featherweight (57 kg). His results were:

1964

1968

1972