Washington Rodríguez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Washington Rodriguez)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Washington Rodriguez
Alias: Cuerito
Birth Name: Washington Rodríguez Medina
Born: 1944-04-06
Birthplace: Montevideo, Uruguay
Died: 2014-12-31 (Age:70)
Hometown: Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing Record: click

Washington Rodriguez Medina, born Montevideo, Uruguay, on April 6, 1944, won the bantam bronze medal in 1964, Olympic Games of Tokyo, Japan. Rodriguez, named "Cuerito", is the only boxer to have won an olympic medal for Uruguay. Before the Olympic Games in 1962, in Buenos Aires, he won the bantam silver medal at the Latin American Games.

He became a professional boxer in Montevideo, Uruguay, on October 11, 1964, and his record shows 15 bouts, 14 won, and 1 draw. He decided to finish his career, undefeated in 1969, to dedicate his time to work in the National Republic Bank of Uruguay.

Olympic results