Wayman Gray

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Wayman Gray
Alias: Irish
Birth Name: Wayman Denver Gray
Born: 1939-10-19
Birthplace: Monroe, Michigan, USA
Died: 2013-01-07 (Age:73)
Hometown: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1960 won the National AAU at flyweight.
  • 1960 finalist in the the Chicago Golden Gloves Champions with the verdict being awarded to Humbert Barrera.
  • 1960 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at flyweight vs. Tommy Mathis.
  • Inactive 1964 and 1967

Preceded by:
Angel Morales
Intercity Golden Gloves
Flyweight Champion

Succeeded by:
Allen Lattimore
Preceded by:
Gil Yanez
Flyweight Champion

Succeeded by:
Pete Gonzalez