Welterweight Olympic Medalists

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

1896-1900 Not held

  • 1904 - St. Louis, MO, USA

Gold: Al Young - USA
Silver: Harry Spanger - USA
Bronze: James (Jack) Eagan - USA
Bronze: Joseph Lydon - USA

  • 1908 - London, England: Not held


  • 1912 - Stockholm Sweden: Not held


  • 1920 - Antwerp, Belgium

Gold: Bert Schneider - Canada
Silver: Alexander Ireland - Great Britain
Bronze: Frederick Colberg - USA

  • 1924 - Paris, France

Gold: Jean Delarge - Belgium
Silver: Hector Eugene Mendez - Argentina
Bronze: Douglas Lewis - Canada

  • 1928 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Gold: Edward Morgan - New Zealand
Silver: Raul Landini - Argentina
Bronze: Raymond Smillie - Canada

  • 1932 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Edward L. Flynn - USA
Silver: Erich Campe - Germany
Bronze: Bruno Valfrid Ahlberg - Finland

  • 1936 - Berlin, Germany

Gold: Sten Suvio - Finland
Silver: Michael Murach - Germany
Bronze: Gerhard Peterson - Denmark

  • 1948 - London, England

Gold: Julius Torma - Czechoslovakia
Silver: Horace Herring - USA
Bronze: Alessandro d'Ottavio - Italy

  • 1952 - Helsinki, Finland

Gold: Zygmunt Chychla - Poland
Silver: Sergey Shcherbakov - USSR
Bronze: Viktor Joergensen - Denmark
Bronze: Guenther Heidemann - Germany

  • 1956 - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Gold: Nicolae Linca - Romania
Silver: Frederick Tiedt - Ireland
Bronze: Kevin John Hogarth - Australia
Bronze: Nicholas Gargano - Great Britain

  • 1960 - Rome, Italy

Gold: Nino Benvenuti - Italy
Silver: Yuriy Radonyak - USSR
Bronze: Leszek Drogosz - Poland
Bronze: James Lloyd - Great Britain

  • 1964 - Tokyo, Japan

Gold: Marian Kasprzyk - Poland
Silver: Ricardas Tamulis - USSR
Bronze: Silvano Bertini - Italy
Bronze: Pertti Purhonen - Finland

  • 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

Gold: Manfred Wolke - DDR
Silver: Joseph Bessala - Cameroon
Bronze: Mario Guiloti - Argentina
Bronze: Vladimir Musalimov - USSR

  • 1972 - Munich, Germany

Gold: Emilio Correa - Cuba
Silver: Janos Kajdi - Hungary
Bronze: Dick Murunga - Kenya
Bronze: Jesse Valdez - USA

  • 1976 - Montreal, QC, Canada

Gold: Jochen Bachfeld - DDR
Silver: Pedro Gamarro - Venezuela
Bronze: Reinhard Skricek - West Germany
Bronze: Victor Zilberman - Romania

  • 1980 - Moscow, Russia

Gold: Andres Aldama - Cuba
Silver: John Mugabi - Uganda
Bronze: Karl-Heinz Kruger - DDR
Bronze: Kazimierz Szczerba - Poland

  • 1984 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Mark Breland - USA
Silver: An Young-Su - South Korea
Bronze: Luciano Bruno - Italy
Bronze: Joni Nyman - Finland

  • 1988 - Seoul, South Korea

Gold: Robert Wangila - Kenya
Silver: Laurent Boudouani - France
Bronze: Jan Dydak - Poland
Bronze: Kenneth Gould - USA

  • 1992 - Barcelona, Spain

Gold: Michael Carruth - Ireland
Silver: Juan Hernandez Sierra - Cuba
Bronze: Anibal Acevedo Santiago - Puerto Rico
Bronze: Arkhom Chenglai - Italy

  • 1996 - Atlanta, GA, USA

Gold: Oleg Saitov - Russia
Silver: Juan Hernandez Sierra - Cuba
Bronze: Daniel Santos - Puerto Rico
Bronze: Marian Simion - Romania

  • 2000 - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Gold: Oleg Saitov - Russia
Silver: Sergey Dotsenko - Ukraine
Bronze: Vitalie Grusac - Moldova
Bronze: Dorel Simion - Romania

Gold: Bakhtiyar Artayev - Kazakhstan
Silver: Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros - Cuba
Bronze: Kim Jung-Joo - South Korea
Bronze: Oleg Saitov - Russia

  • 2008 - Beijing, People's Republic of China

Gold:
Silver:
Bronze: Hanati Silamu - China
Bronze: Kim Jung-Joo - South Korea

Also see: Olympics