Wendy LaMotta

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wendy LaMotta.jpg

Name: Wendy La Motta
Alias: TORO SALVAJE
Birth Name: Wendy La Motta
Born: 1972-09-12
Birthplace: Fords, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Boxing Record: click

Among LaMotta's most notable accomplishments during her amateur career are two Golden Gloves titles, a Diamond Gloves championship and a New Jersey State Championship title. A native of Fords, NJ (she now resides in Hoboken, as of 2006), she was rated as high as No. 5 in the country as a bantamweight and holds the record for "Fighter of the Night" trophies (6). LaMotta is a registered nurse at Overlook Hospital in Summit, NJ, and attends New York University where she's pursuing a Masters degree in Public Administration.