Wesley (Kayo) Ketchell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ketchell Wesley.jpg
Name: Wesley Ketchell
Alias: Astoria Assassin, Kayo
Birth Name: Wesley Hobbs, Jr.
Born: 1906-02-07
Birthplace: Boise, Idaho, USA
Died: 1944-04-24 (Age:38)
Hometown: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Heavyweight
Managers: Bobby Evans (1929-30 or 31), Teddy Hayes (1932, as an agent of Kearns Jack Kearns (1932-35), Bill Miller (1933-34, possibly, as an agent for Kearns)

Ketchell was a southpaw with a tremendous left hand that could stop many good boxers, whether as an uppercut or thrown overhand. But Ketchell was not known as a good boxer, and often had to use his power to turn around a fight he was losing. Despite weighing around 165 pounds, he chose to fight at light-heavyweight (175), because he found it easier to find opponents at that weight.

In 1932 he had a role as a sparring partner to Jack Oakie in Paramount Studio's motion picture called Madison Square Garden. This movie also included boxers Jack Johnson, Tom Sharkey, Stanislaus Zybyzke, Billy Papke, Mike Donlin, Tod Sloan, and Tammany Young. Source: The Seattle Star, Nov. 1, 1932.

Cause of death was a heart attack.

Miscellaneous Facts

  • Ketchell was born Wesley Hobbs, Jr., in Boise, Idaho in 1909.
  • He married Marie Weber (19), a beauty parlor attendant, in Vancouver, Washington. (Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Nov. 21, 1930)
  • Teddy Hayes, former trainer of Jack Dempsey, managed Ketchell in 1932, as an agent of Jack Kearns (Source: Los Angeles Times, October 7, 1932)
  • Reports in the Los Angeles Times and Portland Oregonian between July 1933 and November 1934 give Bill Miller as his manager. However, Kearns worked Ketchell's corner for his September 1934 bout with Bob Godwin. It's possible that Miller was an agent as well for Kearns.