Whizzer White

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Whizzer White
Alias: Sergeant
Birth Name: Raymond White
Born: 1917-00-00
Died: 1952-04-12 (Age:35)
Hometown: Amsterdam, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click


The 1952-4-14 Williamsport Gazette and Bulletin reported that Raymond 'Whizzer' White had shot himself the previous Saturday after being cornered by the police near East Canton Oh. White was wanted for shooting at two state highway patrolmen, car theft and the rape and robbery of a local farm woman. For wiping out a pocket of 11 Japanese during World War II, White had won a Silver Star.