Wilbert McClure

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wilbert McClure.JPG
McClure (2nd from left) with fellow medal winners Cassius Clay and Edward Crook at the 1960 Rome Olympics (AP photo)

Name: Wilbert McClure
Alias: Skeeter
Born: 1938-10-29
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sid Goldberg (1963)
Trainer: Cheerful Norman

Wilbert McClure earned degrees in literature and philosophy in 1961 from the University of Toledo, and a doctorate in psychology from Wayne State University in Detroit in 1973. He later became a Massachusetts State Boxing Commissioner.

Amateur Highlights

  • Won the Light Middleweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1960 Olympics in Rome, Italy
  • 1960 U.S. Olympic Trials 156-lb Champion
  • 1960 National AAU 156-lb Champion
  • 1959 Named Outstanding Amateur Boxer in the U.S.
  • 1959 Pan American Games Gold Medalist
  • 1959 National AAU Champion
  • 1959 160 lb Intercity Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1958 & 1959 160 lb won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
  • 1958 International Diamond Belt Champion, Mexico City

Olympic Games Results

1960 (as a Light middleweight)



Preceded by:
Laszlo Papp
Olympic Gold Medalists
Light Middleweight

1960
Succeeded by:
Boris Lagutin
Preceded by:
William Pickett
NationalAAU
Light Middleweight Champion

1959-1960
Succeeded by:
Bobby Pasquale
Preceded by:
Walter Turner
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1958-1959
Succeeded by:
Leotis Martin
Preceded by:
Jose Torres
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1959
Succeeded by:
Leotis Martin