Wildcat Monte

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Wildcat Monte
Alias: The Golden Sandstorm
Birth Name: Monte H. Deadwiley
Born: 1905-02-15
Birthplace: Amarillo, Texas, USA
Died: 1961-10-26 (Age:56)
Hometown: Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Most of Wildcat Monte's record was researched by Tim Leone of IBRO, and published in issue #54. Leone who had access to Monte's scrapbook, added that Monte always claimed over 400 bouts, with three different newspaper articles putting the total at over 600 bouts. Leone described Monte's style as being one of constant movement, with a lot of punches being thrown all the time. Monte was not a very powerful puncher, though he did wear out his opponents, scoring several of his knockouts as a result of body punches.