Wilfred Benitez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Benitez91.jpeg
Class of 1996
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Wilfred Benitez
Alias: El Radar / Bible of Boxing
Born: 1958-09-12
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Wilfred Benitez Gallery

Managers: Bill Cayton and Jim Jacobs
Trainers: Gregorio Benitez, Emile Griffith (Carlos Palomino bout)

Wilfred Benitez is the youngest world champion in boxing history, capturing the WBA junior welterweight title at the age of 17 years and 5 months with a split decision over Antonio Cervantes. Benitez was known as an outstanding boxer, with outstanding defensive skills. Though he achieved great success at a young age, Benitez was also washed up as a fighter before he turned 25.

Benitez suffered severe brain damage from boxing. Since one of his brothers suffered similar problems, some feel he may have been genetically predisposed to brain damage. He currently lives in a Puerto Rican nursing home and lives off a pension granted to him by the Puerto Rican government. His old mother came to take care of him there until she passed away.

Rankings

  • In 1989, boxing historian Herbert G. Goldman named him the 5th greatest welterweight of all-time.
  • In 1994, The Ring named him the 4th greatest junior middleweight of all-time.
  • In 1996, The Ring named him the 30th greatest fighter of the past 50 years.
  • In 1999, The Associated Press named him the 4th greatest junior welterweight of the 20th century.

Benitez Remembered

  • Cyber Boxing Zone Benitez site [1] Please note: the contributions button on that site no longer works.


Preceded by:
Antonio Cervantes
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1976 Mar 6 – 1977
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Antonio Cervantes
Preceded by:
Carlos Palomino
WBC Welterweight Champion
1979 Jan 14 – 1979 Nov 30
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Maurice Hope
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1981 May 23 – 1982 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Thomas Hearns