Wilfredo Gomez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wilfredo Gomez
Class of 1995
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Wilfredo Gomez
Alias: Bazooka
Born: 1956-10-29
Birthplace: Santurce, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Las Monjas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo 2, Photo 3

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 96-3
  • Represented Puerto Rico as a flyweight at the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich, West Germany.
    • 1st round bye
    • Lost to Mohamed Selim (Egypt) 1-4
  • Bantamweight Gold Medalist at the inaugural 1974 AIBA World Championships in Havana, Cuba.
    • Defeated Miguel Viti (Peru) TKO 2
    • Defeated Krzysztof Madej (Poland) KO 2
    • Defeated Aldo Cosentino (France) KO 1
    • Defeated Luis Jorge Romero (Cuba) TKO 2

Professional Career


Preceded by:
Dong Kyun Yum
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1977 May 21 – 1983
Succeeded by:
Jaime Garza
Preceded by:
Juan La Porte
WBC Featherweight Champion
1984 Mar 31 – 1984 Dec 8
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Rocky Lockridge
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1985 May 19 – 1986 May 24
Succeeded by:
Alfredo Layne