William (Honey) Mellody

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Honey Mellody
Birth Name: William J. Mellody
Born: 1884-01-15
Birthplace: Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1919-03-02 (Age:35)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Mooney
Photo #2


William (Honey) Mellody was a coppersmith by trade. Circa November 1908, he had opened a drug store at 437 Columbus Avenue in Boston. Newspapers reported that he died of pneumonia.



Amateur Record (incomplete?)
1901: 11-03 Johnny Fitzgerald Boston, MA W KO 3

1902:

  • 01-08 Jack Keefe Boston, MA W KO 2
  • 1-11 Jim O'Hara Boston, MA W KO 2 125-lb Final
  • 01-14 Joe Mooney Boston, MA W KO 2