William (Kid) McPartland

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid McPartland
Kid McPartland: later years

Name: Kid McPartland
Birth Name: William Lawrence McPartland
Born: 1875-01-01
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1953-02-20 (Age:78)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Gorman
Officiating Record: Referee (under Kid McPartland)
Officiating Record: Judge (under Billy McPartland)
Officiating Record: Referee (under Billy McPartland)

Billy 'Kid' McPartland became a well-known referee in the New York area through the early 1930s.