William Fernando Souza Bezerra

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
William Bezerra

Name: William Fernando Souza Bezerra
Alias: Thompson
Birth Name: William Fernando Souza Bezerra
Born: 1984-09-20 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hometown: Jabaquara, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

William Fernando Souza Bezerra Photo Gallery

Trainers: Joaquim Orlando (1999 - 2005),Jaime Sodre De Franca (2009 - present)
Managers: Eduardo Corletti (2010 - present)
Matchmaker: Mohammad Sanir (2010 - present)

Ratings From Positions In World

Position Rank World (WBA) World Boxing Association


Position Rank World (WBC) World Boxing Council

Titles Held as a Professional

Date Titles Held Professional No. Defenses Title
2012 WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title
01
2012 WBF Mercosur Cruiserweight Title
02
2012 IBA International Cruiserweight Title
03
2011 WBA Fedebol Cruiserweight Title
0
2011 WBU International Cruiserweight Title
02
2011 IBA Iberian Latino American Cruiserweight Title
04
2011 WBC Mundo Hispano Cruiserweight Title
0
2011 IAL Inter-American Latino Cruiserweight Title
09
2011 S A B P U V South American Cruiserweight Title
14
2011 Brazilian Cruiserweight Title
15
2010 Sao Paulo State Cruiserweight Title
08

Amateur Career

2004 Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, light heavyweight (81 kg.)
2004-04-10Vitor Lorenco Won KO 2 Round
2004-04-25Gabriel Duarte Won TKO 3 Round
2004-05-13Reginaldo de Souza Pereira Won TKO 1 Round
2004-05-26Gustavo Alfoso Mendes Won TKO 2 Round
2004-06-11Marcos Antonio Won KO. 3 Round
2004-06-23Ricardo da Silva Telis Won TKO 2 Round
2004-07-12Mauricio Gomes semifinalWon PTS 3 Round
2004-07-27Joao Paulo Soares Won PTS 3 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra sagra Northeast Champion, 2004-07-27
2005 Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, light heavyweight (81 kg.)
2005-04-08Jose Augusto Dos Santos Won PTS 3 Round
2005-04-27Sergio Aguiar Won TKO 2 Round
2005-05-07Luiz Fernando Won KO 1 Round
2005-05-23Pedro Salatiel Duarte Won PTS 3 Round
2005-06-09Joao Sabino Won KO 1 Round
2005-06-22Francisco Piere Sobrinho Won KO 3 Round
2005-07-10Rodoufo Atila Won TKO 3 Round
2005-07-28Mauro Aparecido da Siva Won KO 2 Round
2005-08-09Temorio Flores semifinalWon PTS 3 Round
2005-08-25Marcio de Campos Won KO 1 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra double champion sagra Northeastern, 2005-08-25
2006 Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2006-04-10Goerge de Souza Won KO 2 Round
2006-04-26Henrique Brito Salis Won TKO 3 Round
2006-05-12Mandoca de Freitas Won KO 2 Round
2006-05-27Victor Abreu Won TKO 3 Round
2006-06-14Inacio Leal Won KO 2 Round
2006-06-25Jose Fausto Won PTS 3 Round
2006-07-10Antomio Duarte (Pantera) Won TKO 2 Round
2006-07-29Juares Pasqual Won TKO 3 Round
2006-08-13Ademar Martins Garcia semifinalWon KO 1 Round
2006-08-29Carlos De Souza Won TKO 2 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra Hallows Northeast Champion, heavyweight 2006-08-29
2006 Championship, amateur boxing tournament of champions Northeast Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2006-10-26Joao Henrique Marquis Won PTS 3 Round
2006-10-26Bemedito Faustino Won PTS 3 Round
2006-11-08Carlos De Paulo Won TKO 3 Round
2006-11-19Clebe Pareira Won PTS 3 Round
2006-12-08Andre Maia semifinalWon TKO 3 Round
2006-12-27Jorge Tavares Won TKO 2 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra Sagra Champion Tournament of Champions heavyweight 2006-12-27
2007 Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2007-04-07Paulo Humberto Won TKO 2 Round
2007-04-22Julio De Brito Won TKO 1 Round
2007-05-09Reinaldo Ferreira Won TKO 2 Round
2007-05-20Gilson Soares Won TKO 2 Round
2007-06-10Jose Augusto Dos Santos Won TKO 3 Round
2007-06-25Miguel Prado Won TKO 3 Round
2007-07-09Fernando De Costa Mello Won KO 1 Round
2007-07-26Robison Angel Won PTS 3 Round
2007-08-05Tituliano Radike semifinalWon TKO 3 Round
2007-08-26Ricardo Butenberges Won TKO 2 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra double champion sagra Northeastern heavyweight 2007-08-26
2007 Championship, amateur boxing gloves golden French Guiana , heavyweight (91 kg.)
2007-10-11Jonas Harguien Won TKO 1 Round
2007-10-19Frederic Huantialn Won TKO 3 Round
2007-10-30Leliavre Hartines Won TKO 3 Round
2007-11-09Wlademir Akas Won KO 1 Round
2007-11-18Robert Pichant Won PTS 3 Round
2007-11-29Ketonen Chitu Won TKO 3 Round
2007-12-10Johny Palomo semifinalWon PTS 3 Round
2007-12-19Willem Sandor Won TKO 2 Round
William Fernando Souza Bezerra Champion sagra international gold gloves heavyweight 2007-12-19 French Guiana
2004 Champion Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, light heavyweight (81 kg.)
2005 Champion Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, light heavyweight (81 kg.)
2006 Champion Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2006 Champion Championship amateur boxing tournament of champions Northeast Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2007 Champion Championship amateur boxing northeastern Brazil, heavyweight (91 kg.)
2007 Champion Championship amateur boxing gloves golden French Guiana , heavyweight (91 kg.)
2009-05-15Total Amateur Fights Won 96 (KO 68) Lost 2 (KO 0)

External Links