William Morelo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
W Morelo.jpg

Name: William Morelo
Alias: Punch Colombiano
Birth Name: William José Morelo López
Born: 1983-05-19
Birthplace: Monteria, Colombia
Died: 2009-07-27 (Age:26)
Hometown: Monteria, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

William Morelo was just 24 years old at the time of his death, his last fight he lost by unanimous decision against Argentinian prospect "Tigre" Saldivia, a fight that was shown on HBO PLUS to all of Latin America.He was killed by 2 professional hit men (sicarios), when he was entering his gym, close to the Miguel "Happy" Lora Coliseum, the killers then escaped the scene on a bike.

His Brother Wilson Morelo is a Pro Soccer player with one of the most powerful teams in Colombia, America de Cali.

His Record 26-7-1 (19 KO's)