William Pickett

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: William Pickett
Alias: Bill
Born: 1941-01-15
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

1955 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves Lightweight Championship vs. Duval Medley.

1957 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves Welterweight Championship vs. Anthony Torres.

1958 won the Intercity Golden Gloves vs. Willie Moran by ko 3rd round. Video:[1]

1958 won the National AAU Light Middleweight Championship.




Preceded by:
Bertram Bailey
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1955
Succeeded by:
Juan Melendez
Preceded by:
John Chavis
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith
Preceded by:
Reybon Stubbs in 1953
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Title

1958
Succeeded by:
Ottie Adkins
Preceded by:
Denny Moyer
National AAU Light Middleweight Champion
1958
Succeeded by:
Wilbert McClure