Willie Beecher

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BeecherW.jpg

Name: Willie Beecher
Birth Name: Wilhelm Bacher
Born: 1893-01-01
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1957-04-01 (Age:64)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dan Morgan (starting January 1917)

Willie Beecher's correct birth name is uncertain. It was stated to be "Abraham Shankar" when he died, so that may be correct. In early years it was reported to be "Vilvill" (Wilhelm?) Bacher. However, his obituary in the NY Times (2 Apr 1957), the 1920 & 1930 censuses list his name as William Beecher. Willie was the older brother of fellow fighter Charlie Beecher.

According to George Beecher, his son, who was also a retired boxer, Willie had over 400 bouts and had never been knocked out. However, research shows that the total was probably nearer 150 and Beecher was knocked out by Harry Trendall on January 1, 1912, and by Johnny Harvey on June 9, 1917.

Willie Beecher served in the United States Marines from 1917 to 1919. He returned to ring activity in 1920 and 1921, but then retired to manage boxers. He was also a judge.

In the 1920 census, Beecher lists his occupation as a Boxing Promoter.