Willie Burton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Willie Burton
Birth Name: William Burton
Born: 1943-08-08
Birthplace: Durham, North Carolina, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

William Burton won three New York Golden Gloves Championships. Burton won the 1964 160lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1965 and 1966 160lb Open Championships. Burton stopped(RSC-3) Robert Irvin in the finals of the 1964 Sub-Novice Championship. In 1965 Burton defeated Robert Herrington of the of the Wagner Center Gym in the 160lb Open finals and in 1966 Burton defeated Kenneth Fisher of the Cage Recreation Department in the finals of the 160lb Open division to win the Championship. Burton trained at the Salem Crescent Athletic Club.