Willie Classen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Willie Classen

Name: Willie Classen
Alias: Macho
Born: 1950-09-16
Died: 1979-11-28 (Age:29)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Willie Classen won the 1970 New York Golden Gloves 160-pound Sub-Novice Championship. He was to have met John Rotundo in the finals, but Rotundo withdrew due to an injury. Classen won by walkover.

Classen trained at St. Mary's Recreation Center.

During his pro career, Classen was outpointed by future world champions Eddie Mustafa Muhammad and Vito Antuofermo.

Classen died from injuries he sustained in his fight with Wilford Scypion.