Willie Hunefeld

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Willie Hunefeld
Alias: Billy Hunefeld
Birth Name: William G. Hunefeld
Born: 1898-04-15
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1969-08-14 (Age:71)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click


After his boxing career ended, Hunefeld promoted boxing and wrestling shows in Stockton, California. He was also a matchmaker a short-lived boxing club in Long Beach, California, in 1919. He had promoted boxing and wrestling shows in Phoenix, Arizona, before moving to Stockton, California. Moreover, he managed Owen Phelps, a middleweight/light-heavyweight from Mesa, Arizona, and Phil Brubaker, a heavyweight from California. As an auto racing promoter, he staged races in a number of venues in California. For three generations since his family has run the Stockton 99 Raceway.

In the California Death Records database on the RootsWeb genealogical website, there is one William G. Hunefeld who was born on April 15, 1898 and died on August 14, 1969 in San Joaquin County.

Most of the linked fight record and biography is courtesy of Chuck Johnston, IBRO.