Willie Joyce

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Willie Joyce.JPG

Name: Willie Joyce
Birth Name: William Joyce
Born: 1917-09-02
Birthplace: Georgia, USA
Died: 1996-12-05 (Age:79)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Gary, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Issy Kline

Additional photo

Willie Joyce was the brother of Gene Joyce & Jimmy Joyce. He was born in Georgia, attended Roosevelt High School in Gary, Indiana where he participated in track and basketball. He entered his first Golden Gloves tournament in 1933.

Pre-Professional Achievements

  • 1936 won the National AAU in the bantamweight division by decision vs. Clifford Red Elk and represented Chicago at the Intercity Golden Gloves Tournament vs. George Coyle.
  • 1937 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in the featherweight division by decision over Clayton Johnson.
  • 1937 representing Chicago won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship in the featherweight division by decision vs. Jackie Donovan.
  • May 28, 1937 as a member of the Chicago Golden Gloves Team representing the United States vs. Europe, he was awarded the verdict vs. Aleksander Polus of Poland at bantamweight.

Professional Highlights




Preceded by:
Troy Bellini
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1936
Succeeded by:
Morris Parker
Preceded by:
Ted Kara
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Eddie Dempsey
Preceded by:
Austin McCann
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Eddie Dempsey



Personal tools
Boxrec Database