Willie Roache

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Willie Roache

Name: Willie Roache
Alias: Whistling Willie
Born: 1917-06-25
Birthplace: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Died: 1980-08-00 (Age:63)
Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Freddie (Red) Cochrane

Roache went the distance with notables that included Willie Pep, Johnny Greco, Jackie Graves, Ike Williams, Phil Terranova, Jimmy Tygh and Glen Flanagan. He also went 15 rounds with Sal Bartolo for the World Featherweight Championship.

In 1948, Roache was barred from fighting in the state of Connecticut following his third-round technical knockout loss to Sandy Saddler. The state athletic commissioner who attended the fight found that Roache was "no longer a fit competitor and had became incapable of defending himself." Roache fought just once more, almost a year later, and knocked out Honey Elliott. [1]

Ranked # 5 by The Ring Magazine in 1944.