Willie Toweel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Willie Toweel1.jpg

Name: Willie Toweel
Birth Name: William Toweel
Born: 1934-04-06
Birthplace: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

Willie Toweel is the brother of fellow fighters Alan, Jimmy, Fraser, and Vic Toweel; and the uncle of Paul Toweel.

He won the Flyweight Bronze Medal at the 1952 Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland. Toweel became a boxing trainer following his pro career. He currently (2012) resides in Randburg, South Africa.

Olympic Results

  • 1952 Flyweight Bronze Medalist for South Africa in the Olympics at Helsinki, Finland. Results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • South African Welterweight Title (August 1960 - September 1960)
  • South African Lightweight Title (1956)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (1956)
  • South African Featherweight Title (1954)
  • South African Bantamweight Title (1953 - 1954)