Willie Williams

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Willie Williams
Birth Name: Gerrard Whitney Williams
Born: 1941-07-27
Birthplace: New Waterford, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: 2014-02-22 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Waterford, Nova Scotia, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Following high school Willie began working in the local coal mines. It was during this period, 1957 until 1961, that he gained notoriety for his boxing achievements.

He served in the Canadian Army, becoming their lightweight class champion in 1959. Willie was also awarded Canada's best boxer that year. He relocated to Boston in 1961 where he became a professional boxer. Willie won his first six bouts and was awarded Ring Magazine's boxer of the month.

He was inducted into the Canadian Boxing Hall of Fame in 1993. The ceremony included the legendary George Chuvalo and other famous boxers. Willie was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003 and recognized for his dedication and commitment to the sport.

Willie served as a court officer in the City of Lowell, where he devoted more than 25 years of service. He received multiple awards, including recognition by the governor for his outstanding performance to the community.