Wladimir Klitschko

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25
Birthplace: Zhangiztobe, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek (1996 - 2003), Emanuel Steward (2004 - 2012), Johnathon Banks (2012 - present)
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery

Amateur Career

Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics
  • Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses
  • 1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
  • 1994 Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the Junior World Championships in Istanbul, Turkey. Results:
  • 1995 World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Results:
  • 1995 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Military World Championships in Ariccia, Italy. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the European Championships in Vejle, Denmark. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the Ukraine at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Results:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International heavyweight title x2
  • WBA Inter-Continental heavyweight title x2
  • EBU (European) heavyweight title
  • NABF heavyweight title
  • WBO NABO heavyweight title
  • International Boxing Organization World heavyweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

The Klitschko Brothers
  • Wladimir Klitschko is a former World Heavyweight Champion. He has held the titles of the WBO (twice), IBF, WBA (Super title) and The Ring magazine.
  • Klitschko held the IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles longer than any other fighter in history, and he is the second longest-reigning heavyweight champion of all-time. Klitschko's reign of nine years, seven months and seven days is second only to the reign of Joe Louis, who was champion for 11 years, eight months and eight days.
  • Klitschko successfully defended the WBO and IBF heavyweight titles more than any other fighter: he defended the WBO title 19 times (five during his first reign and 14 during his second reign) and the IBF title 18 times. Only Joe Louis (25 defenses) and Larry Holmes (20 defenses) have made more.
  • Klitschko won the vacant Ring magazine heavyweight championship when he defeated Ruslan Chagaev on June 20, 2009.
  • He is the younger brother of former WBO, WBC and Ring magazine heavyweight champion Vitali Klitschko.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye on July 2, 2011, all the major heavyweight belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko brothers, making them the first brothers to so.
  • Klitschko announced his retirement on the 3 August, 2017 at the age of 41.

External Links


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – 2015 Nov 28
Succeeded by:
Tyson Fury
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – 2015 Nov 28
Succeeded by:
Tyson Fury
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – 2015 Nov 28
Succeeded by:
Tyson Fury
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
Super Champion

2011 Jul 2 – 2015 Nov 28
Succeeded by:
Tyson Fury


Highlights