Yale Okun

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Julius (Yoile/Yale) Okun, circa 1929

Name: Yale Okun
Alias: Yoile Okun
Birth Name: Julius Okun
Born: 1907-02-28
Died: 1978-05-00 (Age:71)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: James J. Johnston; Charley Johnston
Photo #2, Photo #3
Julius (Yoile/Yale) Okun was a contender for the Light Heavyweight championship of the world in the late 1920s. He was ranked by both The Ring magazine and the Everlast Boxing Record Book as a top ten Light Heavyweight during this same period.