Yan Barthelemy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Yan Barthelemy Varela)
Jump to: navigation, search
Yan Bhartelemy

Name: Yan Barthelemy
Birth Name: Yan Barthelemy Valera
Born: 1980-03-05
Birthplace: Arroyo Naranjo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Yan Barthelemy Varela (Born: March 5, 1980) represented Cuba and captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, in the Light Flyweight (48 kg) class. Barthelemy's results were as follows:

Barthelemy defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yuriorkis Gamboa and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based First Artist and Arena. He is the oldest brother of Rances Barthelemy and Leduan Barthelemy and cousin of Giorbis Barthelemy.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database