Yonnhy Perez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PerezY.jpg

Name: Yonnhy Perez
Alias: El Colombiano
Born: 1979-01-18
Birthplace: Cartagena, Colombia
Hometown: Santa Fe Springs, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Danny Zamora
Promoter: Thompson Boxing Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Had 247 amateur bouts.
  • 1996 World Junior Championships participant at flyweight, in Havana, Cuba.
  • 1997 Central American & Caribbean Championships participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 1997 Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at flyweight, in Medellin, Colombia.
  • 1998 Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at flyweight, in Maracaibo, Venezuela.
  • 2000 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tampa, United States.
  • 2000 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 2002 Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at bantamweight, in San Salvador, El Salvador.
  • 2003 Pan American Games Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
  • 2004 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 2004 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Bantamweight Title (2008)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2009 Oct 31 – 2010 Dec 11
Succeeded by:
Joseph Agbeko