Yoshio (Hank) Nakamura

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Hank Nakamura
Alias: Yoshio Nakamura
Birth Name: Henry Yoshio Nakamura
Born: 1915-01-06
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Died: 1944-01-23 (Age:29)
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight

Killed while leading a patrol in Italy. He was in the All-Japanese-American 100th Battalion, which later became part of the famed United States 442nd Regimental Combat Team, another All-Japanese-American unit. While seeing a lot of action and sustaining tremendous casualties, the 442nd became the most decorated American unit during WWII and was very instrumental in changing the way Americans viewed Asian-Americans.