Young (Henry) Eppy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Young Eppy
Alias: Young Spainey
Birth Name: Henry Epstein
Born: 1895-08-12
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Young (Henry) Eppy was of Hebrew heritage. A record for Young Eppy was published in T. S. Andrews's WORLD'S ANNUAL SPORTING RECORDS (1915), 216-217. All of the fights listed there for 1909 were amateur affairs and are not included here. The following fights for Eppy listed as 1910 are not included because they have not been verified from Pittsburgh newspapers and appear to be duplications: all ND-6, with Denny Conlon, Tad Griffiths, Kid Stein, Kid Hogan. (Known exhibition(s): Sept. 18-21, 1911 vs. Abe Attell at Pittsburgh, PA.)

His bio was published in the 2/4/1912 issue of the Pittsburgh Press: [1]