Young Dick Tiger

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Young Dick Tiger
Birth Name: Charles Nwokolo
Born: 1960-08-21
Birthplace: Lagos, Nigeria
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • He started his boxing career at the age of 13.
  • He fought in 91 amateur fights.
  • Competing as Charles Nwokolo, Tiger represented Nigeria at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles as a Light Welterweight. His results were:

Trainer

Trains/Trained:

Other Factoids

  • Tiger now brings his boxing experience and expertise into his own gym to teach boxing for fitness or competition.
  • He is the nephew of the boxing champ Dick Tiger.

External Links