Young Erne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Erne.Young.jpg

Name: Young Erne
Alias: Yi Yi Erne
Birth Name: Hugh Frank Clavin
Born: 1884-03-17
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1944-02-29 (Age:59)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Obituary

Philadelphia, February 29, 1944--Hugh Frank Clavin died here early today at his home from a heart ailment. He leaves a widow, Mrs. Jennie Clavin, a son, Pfc. Joseph M. Clavin of the US Forces, and three daughters, Mrs. Marie Bache, Mrs. Irene Hearon and Mrs. Edna Rosenberg.

He earned his first purse of $2.50 in a preliminary bout July 16, 1900 on the night that Terry McGovern knocked out Frank Erne in New York. He later fought McGovern, substituting for Frank Dixon, and took the name Erne. Clavin was known as "Young Erne" elsewhere in the United States but as "Yi-Yi" in Philadelphia. The name "Yi-Yi" came from the battle cry of the gangs in the Gray's Ferry district, where Mr. Clavin was known as the champion rock thrower of his day.

Erne was credited with fighting more than 400 hundred bouts and beating several world champions. But this was in the no-decision days and he never held a title.

Mr. Clavin who would have been 60 on St. Patrick's Day, sensed that the end was near at 1 o'clock this morning. Just before he died he whispered to his wife, "Set me up in my corner; I want to be facing them when I go."