Young Farrell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Young Farrell
Birth Name: Farrell/Ferrel Lacey
Born: 1901-06-30
Birthplace: Galena, Kansas, USA
Died: 1950-02-17 (Age:48)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Benny Ford

Young Farrell was very active in California during the state's four-round era (1915-24). He currently has more draws than any other boxer in the BoxRec database (91, 93 if adding newspaper draws). (Draws were quite common during this period throughout California, in part because of the state's use of the Australian Scoring System.


Virtually all of this record was researched by, and is courtesy of, Charles E. Johnston of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).