Young George Dixon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Young George Dixon.jpg

Name: Young George Dixon
Alias: Cyclone
Birth Name: Quinton Reese
Born: 1908-07-29
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died: 1985-11-01 (Age:77)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Summary

Young George Dixon, born Quinton Reese, and the half-brother of fellow boxer Harold Reese, began his career boxing as a Bantamweight. He had begun fighting under the name "George Dixon" during his amateur career. He appeared to be little more than an exciting prelim fighter during his first two years, as his body grew him through the Featherweight and Lightweight divisions, during a one year period where he grew seven inches.

In early 1926 though, George Moore took on his management and entrusted his training to Denver Ed Martin. Dixon began to show improvement as a fighter almost immediately. By the middle of 1927, he had settled into the Middleweight division. After Moore landed him a fight with Dave Shade, where he managed to handle himself to some extent, Moore became confident in placing him with any of the top Middleweights available on the Coast.

Dixon preferred to trade punches with his opponents, having confidence that he could take his opponents best shot, and give better than he was taking. Dixon did have problems with fighters who chose to box with him though. His primary weakness was fighting southpaws at all, losing most of his bouts against southpaws, including three stoppage losses to Wesley (Kayo) Ketchell.

Post Boxing Career

By 1936 he was training Chalky Wright, who was based out of Tacoma under the management of Dave Miller. Dixon remained in the Puget Sound area, living in Seattle during the early 1940s. During World War II, he served in the Merchant Marines, working as a storekeeper in the Aleutian Islands in Alaska. He continued to grow well into his mid-20s, growing from his original height of 6-0 to 6-1 1/2 after he left the ring.

Miscellaneous Info

  • Date of Death based on a George Dixon with a last residence of Klamath Falls, Oregon. His birth date was only two days off of what was reported in the Portland Oregonian

Sources

  • Portland Oregonian, October 4, 1943 "Gregory's Gossip" by L.H. Gregory: "George Dixon Kept Growing."
  • Other newspaper research conducted in the Portland Oregonian during Dixon's career.