Young Jack Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
YoungJackJohnson.jpg

Name: Young Jack Johnson
Birth Name: John Lee Storey
Born: 1928-10-26
Birthplace: Lockhart, Texas, USA
Died: 1963-11-09 (Age:35)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Wirt Ross, Bert Lewis, Johnny Forbes
Johnson was a former Army boxing champion. He was discovered by Wirt Ross, who subsequently sold his contract to Bert Lewis and Johnny Forbes.

In the autumn of 1963, he was fatally stabbed by his step-daughter, Bobby Steptoe, at his home in Queens.

Sources

Los Angeles Times, "Bean Favored over Johnson in Bout Tonight," February 13, 1955