Young Joseph

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Young Joseph
Alias: Aschel
Born: 1885-02-12
Died: 1952-10-23 (Age:67)
Hometown: Aldgate, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Young Joseph (sometimes reported as 'Josephs') fought professionally from 1903 to 1914, and in 129 bouts compiled a record of 83-25-21 (British Boxing Year Book 1988). He was of Hebrew heritage.

Joseph was the British Welterweight Champion from 1908-1911, and European Welterweight champion from 1910-1911. He also claimed the World Welterweight Title at 142 llbs after defeating Young Otto in 1909 (from Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing), lost claim to the welterweight crown after being stopped in seven rounds by Harry Lewis in 1910.