Young Nationalista

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nationalista.JPG

Name: Young Nationalista
Birth Name: Federico Buenaflor
Born: 1905-09-18
Birthplace: Iloilo, Philippines
Died: 1983-06-00 (Age:77)
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Charley Jost
Manager: Mike (Dutch) Schwemier

Per the Spokane Spokesman-Review (Spokane, WA, USA) newspaper of May 11, 1927, Young Nationalista had fought some 40-plus bouts since 1922, lost 10, and been kayoed by Newsboy Brown only.

Birth and death date based upon American Social Security Records of a Federico Buenaflor who passed away in San Pedro, California.