Young Papke

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Young Papke
Alias: Ortea/Orfea Arpea
Birth Name: Orfeo Arpea
Born: 1900-02-15
Birthplace: Italy
Died: 1972-02-28 (Age:72)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Exact date of death in February 1972 unknown.

Not to be confused with a Young Billy Papke fighting in northern California around 1919-1920, and another Young Papke (his younger brother) in the early 1930s.

Biographical information, and much of this record, is courtesy of Charles E. Johnston of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).