Young Peter Jackson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Young Peter Jackson

Name: Young Peter Jackson
Alias: Baltimore Demon
Birth Name: Sim Thompkins
Born: 1877-10-31
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1923-09-14 (Age:45)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Biddy Bishop, Joe Woodman
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

Young Peter Jackson was born Sim Thompkins in Baltimore, Maryland, on October 31, 1877. He fought under the name Young Peter Jackson in honor Peter Jackson, the great black heavyweight of the late 1800s. During the 1930s, lightweight boxer Peter Martin would also fight under the name Young Peter Jackson.

Cyber Boxing Zone stated: "Jackson was a good boxer who was quick, strong and a hard-hitter; He has been underrated over the years."

According to the November 1, 1913, edition of the Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, Washington), Jackson started his career in Seattle, Washington, in 1898. It was there that he knocked out W.H. Jones, Arthur Walker and Harris Martin (the "Black Pearl") in 1899. Jackson then headed off to California.

Between 1900 and 1905, Jackson knocked out four future Hall of Famers: Philadelphia Jack O'Brien, Mysterious Billy Smith, Barbados Joe Walcott and Sam Langford. During his career, Jackson went 1-3 against O'Brien, 1-1 against Smith, 1-2-2 against Walcott and 1-4-1 against Langford.

Jackson fought Walcott to a 20-round draw in a 1903 bout for the World Welterweight Championship. One year later, he fought a 15-round draw against Dixie Kid, Walcott's successor as World Welterweight Champion, in a non-title match.

In 1905, Jackson fought the much larger Jack Johnson for the World Colored Heavyweight Championship and lost by a six-round newspaper decision.

World Lightweight Champion Joe Gans, a friend and fellow Baltimore native, employed Jackson as a sparring partner and second.

It was said that Jackson discovered Jack Dempsey. Jackson owned the gym in Salt Lake City, Utah, where Dempsey trained and performed odds jobs when the future World Heavyweight Champion was a teenager. Dempsey biographer Randy Roberts wrote: "Occasionally, when Jackson ran short of boxers, he allowed Dempsey to fight in a preliminary bout for the standard fee of $2.50."

On September 21, 1923, the Afro-American (Baltimore, Maryland) reported that Jackson died "penniless and friendless" of "natural causes" and was buried in a pauper's grave because his family was without funds to bury him. Seven days later, the newspaper reported that Jackson's body would be disinterred and reburied in one of Baltimore's cemeteries. Benny Franklin, a manager and promoter from Baltimore who had boxed professionally, was responsible for the move. Franklin said he did not know of Jackson's death and burial until he read about it in the newspapers. "Local boxers talk of taking up a collection to place a marker over Jackson's grave," the Afro-American reported.

External Links