Yuri Arbachakov

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Yuri Arbachakov

Name: Yuri Arbachakov
Alias: Yuri Ebihara
Birth Name: Yuri Yakovlevich Arbachakov
Born: 1966-10-22
Birthplace: Kizes, Russia
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Manager: Masaki Kanehira
Trainer: Alexander Zimin

Factoids

  • As an amateur Arbachakov won Gold Medals in the 1989 Soviet, European, and World championships and had a record of 165-21.
  • First ever Russian champion in professional boxing. One of the first Russian professional fighters.
  • An amateur boxing tournament named after him is held annually in the Russian city of Kemerovo in Southwestern Siberia, nearby to where he was born.


Preceded by:
Muangchai Kittikasem
WBC Flyweight Champion
1992 Jun 23 – 1997 Nov 12
Succeeded by:
Chatchai Sasakul