Yuri Romanau

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Yuri Romanov)
Jump to: navigation, search
Yuri Ramanau.jpg

Name: Yuri Ramanau
Alias: The Tsar
Born: 1982-07-24
Birthplace: Molodechno, Belarus
Hometown: Minsk, Belarus
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Professional Career

Romanov's first fight as a professional boxer was in April 2002, in his hometown of Molodechno, Belarus, when he beat fellow debutant Anton Serov with a seventh round knockout. After only two fights, Romanov fought Polish boxer Krzysztof Bienias in Wroclaw, Poland for the IBF Youth Light Welterweight Title. Romanov lost a close ten round points decision.