Yuriorkis Gamboa

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Yuriorkis Gamboa.jpg

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ismael Salas, Orlando Cuellar, Emanuel Steward
Manager: Ahmet Oener
Promoters: ARENA Box-Promotion, Top Rank, SMS Promotions

Contents

Amateur Career

  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

2001 Silver Medalist at the Goodwill Games in Brisbane, Australia as a light flyweight:

2003 Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:

2003 Won the Gold Medal at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic at Flyweight:

2004 Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:

2005 Silver Medalist at the World Cup in Moscow, Russia as a featherweight

2005 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight

2006 Bronze Medalist at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Cartagena, Colombia as a featherweight

2006 Won the Gold Medal at the World Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan as a featherweight

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 1999 Light flyweight participant, losing to Kadel Luis Martinez 7-3 in first round
  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final

Professional Career

Rgferwgf-1.jpg
  • April 27 2007 - Defeated Alexan Manvelyan 6-1 (4 KOs) by unanimous decision in his professional debut.
  • Oct. 30 2007 - Made his U.S. debut by defeating Adailton De Jesus 19-2 (17 KOs) via a 6th Round TKO.
  • Feb. 22 2008 - Scored a 1st Round KO victory over Johnnie Edwards 13-1-1 (7 KOs) on ESPN Friday Night Fights to claim the vacant NABF Super Featherweight Title.
  • May 17 2008 - Claimed the vacant WBC International Super Featherweight Title via a unanimous decision victory over Darling Jimenez 23-2-2 (14 KOs).
  • July 18 2008 - Won his 10th consecutive bout by knocking out Al Seeger 27-3 (21 KOs) in the 1st Round to win the vacant WBO NABO Featherweight Title.
  • Oct 4 2008 - Scored a 2nd Round knockout victory over then undefeated Marcos Ramirez 25-0 (16 KOs) on HBO Boxing After Dark.
  • Oct 10 2009 - Defeated Whyber Garcia to defend the WBA Featherweight title for the first time.
  • Sep 11 2010 - Beat Orlando Salido by UD to unify the WBA and IBF Featherweight titles. Becomes the first Cuban IBF world champion since the organizations inception in 1983.

Factoids



Preceded by:
Chris John
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Featherweight Champion
2009 Jun 27 – 2010 Sep 11
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Unified Champion
2010 Sep 11 – 2011 Jun 11
Unified Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Jonathan Victor Barros
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Orlando Salido
Stripped (failed to make weight)
IBF Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 11 – 2011 Mar 26
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Billy Dib


Personal tools
Boxrec Database