Yuriy Nuzhnenko

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nuzhnenko

Name: Yuriy Nuzhnenko
Alias: Real Man
Born: 1976-06-02
Birthplace: Kiev, Ukraine
Hometown: Brovari, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Valeriy Khlystov (former), Alexander Polischuk

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 110-33
  • 1995 and 1996 Ukraine national amateur champion as a Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)


Preceded by:
Antonio Margarito
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2008 Oct 3 – 2009 Apr 10
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Vyacheslav Senchenko
Regular Champion