Zack Padilla

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Zack Padilla.jpg

Name: Zack Padilla
Alias: Zack Attack
Birth Name: Zachary P. Padilla
Born: 1963-03-15
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Azusa, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Zack Padilla beat four world champions, and once held the Compubox record with Ray Oliveira for the most punches thrown in a fight. Padilla was the reigning WBO junior welterweight champion until Shane Mosley hit him hard while sparring, which caused a brain injury that prompted Padilla's boxing license to be suspended indefinitely.


Preceded by:
Carlos Gonzalez
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 7 – 1994 Jul
Succeeded by:
Sammy Fuentes