Zhang Zhilei

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Zhang Zhilei
Alias: Big Bang
Born: 1983-05-02 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Zhoukou, China
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur career

Zhang Zhilei is a Chinese boxer best known for winning a silver medal in the Super heavyweight class at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games. Zhang also won a bronze medal at the world amateur championships in 2007 and 2009 at super heavyweight.

In 2003 Zhang lost in the first round of the World Championship to Polish fellow southpaw Grzegorz Kielsa 22:8.

At the 2004 World University Boxing Championships he lost the final to Rustam Saidov.

2005 at the World Championships in his home country he beat Vugar Alekperov 20:11 before losing to eventual winner Odlanier Solis (17:7)

Zhang lost at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships to Ukrainian Vyacheslav Glazkov in the semifinals but qualified for the Olympics.

Olympic results

2008 (as a Super heavyweight)

2012 (as a Super heavyweight)

World amateur championships results

2003 (as a Super heavyweight)

2005 (as a Super heavyweight)

2007 (as a Super heavyweight)

2009 (as a Super heavyweight)

2011 (as a Super heavyweight0