Zolani Tete

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Zolani Tete

Name: Zolani Tete
Alias: Last Born
Born: 1988-03-08 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: Last Born
Trainer: Dundu Bungu
Promoter: Mzimase Mnguni


Prior to his Sept. 29 2008 bout against Sergio Carlos Santillan, Tete collapsed in his home and suffered convulsions and an "epileptic fit" that caused his to temporarily lose consciousness. He was able to be brought around at the hospital, but after four days of testing, doctors still had no certain diagnosis as to what caused the episode. Due to eight months of inactivity, Tete was forced to relinquish his WBF flyweight title, but was eventually cleared to return to the ring.[1]

Professional Career

Tete began his professional career on May 27, 2006 with a 1st round technical knockout victory over Andile Solani, who too was making his professional debut. Tete would go on to win six of his first seven bouts in the opening round. On September 23 2007, he fought the veteran Indonesian Vicky Tahumil for the vacant World Boxing Foundation flyweight title and won by retiring both the career and the bout of the former PABA-champ following the 3rd Round as Tahumil, claiming he was headbutted, removed his gloves. Tete successfully defended this title twice before suffering the previously mentioned illness. After being cleared to fight, Tete returned against Rexon Flores on March 29, 2009 and scored a knockout victory at 0:28 of the opening round.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

World Titles

  • IBF Super Flyweight Title (2014-)

Preceded by:
Daiki Kameda
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2014 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by: