Zoltán Fuzesy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Zoltan Fuzesy
Birth Name: Füzesy, Zoltán
Born: 1961-01-01
Birthplace: Kaposvar, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 2nd place at 1985 European Championships in Budapest as a Middleweight. Results included:
  • Represented Hungary at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games as a Middleweight. Results were:
  • 3rd place at 1989 World Championships in Moscow at Middleweight. Results included:
    • Defeated Killekar (India) on points
    • Lost to Andrei Kurnyavka (Soviet Union) on points
  • Competed as a Middleweight at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:

Post-Boxing Career

Currently trained boxers: Viktoria Milo, Tamas Popovics.