Zsolt Erdei

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Zsolt Erdei .6533.jpg

Name: Zsolt Erdei
Alias: Madár / Firebird
Born: 1974-05-31
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Fót, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek ( - 2009), Karoly Balzsay (2010 - )
Managers: Klaus-Peter Kohl ( - 2009), Christof Hawerkamp (2010 - ), Lou DiBella (- 2013 ), Felix Racz (2014 - )
Photo #3

Amateur Career

Erdei.Zsolt.jpg


Career Factoids

Awards & Recognition

In June 15th 2007, the WBO President Francisco Valcarcel awarded him Super Champion status in the World Boxing Organization

Regional Title

WBO Inter-continental Light Heavyweight Champion (2002-03)
WBO European Light Heavyweight Champion (2014)

External Link

Official homepage


Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Gonzalez
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2004 Jan 17 – 2009 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juergen Braehmer
Preceded by:
Giacobbe Fragomeni
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2009 Nov 21 – 2010 Jan 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk