Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(noted loss to Bedak)
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
 
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
  
Amateur Record: 112-8 (84)
+
Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
 +
 
 +
Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
 +
 
 +
Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
 +
 
 +
Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships
 +
 
 +
Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)
  
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Mares, Abner]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Mares, Abner]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Mares, Abner]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Mares, Abner]]

Revision as of 02:01, 17 November 2007

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24

Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships

Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)

Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games

Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships

Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)