Difference between revisions of "Abner Mares"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 
<boxer>287904</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
  
 
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
 
Represented Mexico at the 2004 [[Olympics]] in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to [[Zsolt Bedak]] of Hungary on points 27-24
Line 5: Line 8:
 
Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
 
Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  
Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)
+
Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (CUB)
  
 
Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games
 
Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games

Revision as of 14:59, 5 January 2008

Name: Abner Mares
Birth Name: Abner Mares Martinez
Born: 1985-11-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain


Represented Mexico at the 2004 Olympics in Athens as a Bantamweight. Lost in the opening round to Zsolt Bedak of Hungary on points 27-24

Silver medalist at the 2004 World Junior Championships

Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games. Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)

Gold medalist at the 2002 Central American & Carribean Games

Gold medalist at the 2002 World Cadet Championships

Claims an Amateur Record of: 112-8 (84)